Application mobile Rabais ├ętudiant

Politiques de confidentialité de l'application mobile RABAIS ÉTUDIANT

www.app.rabaisetudiant.com

  1. Une partie importante de RABAIS ÉTUDIANT utilise des applications d'analyse de données, de recherche et de marketing pour maximiser les avantages du Programme pour les membres. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT prend un soin particulier pour s'assurer que la collecte et l'utilisation des renseignements personnels de ses membres se fassent correctement. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT, ses filiales et ses partenaires se conforment aux principes de protection des renseignements personnels en conformité avec la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques : responsabilité, détermination des fins de la collecte, consentement, limitation de la collecte, limitation de l'utilisation, divulgation et conservation, exactitude, garanties, transparence, accès aux renseignements personnels, possibilité de porter plainte à l'égard du non-respect des principes.
  2. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT recueille certaines informations de contact lors de l'inscription au Programme. D'autres renseignements personnels sont recueillis sur la base de la participation des membres au Programme, y compris les activités d'achat, les activités sur notre site Web et l’utilisation de l’application mobile qui lui est associée, ainsi que d'autres données relatives aux membres, conformément aux choix des options figurant dans le profil des membres.
  3. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT utilise des informations personnelles pour vous admettre dans le Programme et pour l'utiliser. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT utilise également des renseignements personnels pour prévenir la fraude ainsi que pour mener des recherches et mieux connaître les intérêts de ses membres de manière à pouvoir communiquer ses offres aux membres de façon plus efficace.
  4. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT et ses partenaires partagent des renseignements personnels pour assurer le bon fonctionnement du Programme, pour prévenir la fraude, pour effectuer des recherches, pour connaître les intérêts de ses membres et pour les informer sur les offres, les avantages, les produits et services susceptibles de les intéresser. Les partenaires de RABAIS ÉTUDIANT protègent tous les renseignements qui leur sont fournis et ne les utilisent uniquement qu'à des fins liées au Programme.
  5. Si d'autres renseignements personnels doivent être recueillis et/ou doivent être utilisés ou communiqués à d'autres fins, RABAIS ÉTUDIANT demandera, le cas échéant, votre consentement pour cette collecte de renseignements, leur utilisation et leur divulgation.
  6. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT utilise diverses mesures technologiques appropriées et forme son personnel pour empêcher l'accès non autorisé et/ou la divulgation de vos renseignements personnels. Si les renseignements ne sont plus nécessaires, ils sont détruits ou rendus anonymes de façon sécuritaire.
  7. Des renseignements personnels doivent être collectés et utilisés pour conserver votre statut de membre du Programme; cependant, vous pouvez choisir de vous retirer de la collecte et/ou de l'utilisation des renseignements personnels à d'autres fins. Cela inclut le refus de recevoir du matériel de marketing provenant de RABAIS ÉTUDIANT et/ou de ses partenaires. Cela peut se faire en communiquant avec RABAIS ÉTUDIANT à l'aide des coordonnées fournies ci-dessous. D'autres possibilités peuvent être offertes dans les communications qui peuvent être envoyées aux membres au besoin.
  8. Les demandes de renseignements relatives à la protection des renseignements personnels peuvent également être envoyées au Service des opérations de RABAIS ÉTUDIANT à : 1-866-525-8284, 4060, boul. Guillaume-Couture bur.201, Lévis (Québec) Canada, G6W 6N2.
    Courriel : contact@rabaisetudiant.com

Toutes les plaintes ou demandes de renseignements concernant des procédures et pratiques de RABAIS ÉTUDIANT relativement à la gestion des renseignements personnels recevront une réponse du Service des opérations sous forme verbale ou écrite, dans les cinq (5) jours ouvrables suivant la réception de la plainte ou de la demande. Résiliation, modifications et effractions

RABAIS ÉTUDIANT peut modifier les présentes Conditions, tout élément du programme RABAIS ÉTUDIANT, y compris les avantages à tous égards, le tout sans préavis et même si les changements peuvent affecter la disponibilité et les caractéristiques de tout avantage déjà disponibles ou potentiellement disponibles en vertu de RABAIS ÉTUDIANT. Pour obtenir les Conditions actuelles et d'autres détails et informations relatifs au programme, visitez www.rabaietudiant.com.


Rabais étudiant app Privacy Policy

www.app.rabaisetudiant.com

  1. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT (including all of its affiliates and subsidiaries, hereinafter collectively referred to as “RABAIS ÉTUDIANT”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by RABAIS ÉTUDIANT are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of RABAIS ÉTUDIANT and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by RABAIS ÉTUDIANT. Be aware that websites (and all associated applications, including any mobile applications) operated by RABAIS ÉTUDIANT (collectively, the “Websites”) may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties, not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT will not be liable in any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of the Websites or any other third party website linked to the Websites, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to RABAIS ÉTUDIANT by visiting the Websites, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
  2. “Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Information used solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes is exempted from the provisions of the Act. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT is responsible for personal information under its possession, custody, or control and has designated a privacy officer who is accountable for RABAIS ÉTUDIANT’s compliance with the principles set out in the Act. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information to update them about our Privacy Policy and related policies.
  3. An important part of the RABAIS ÉTUDIANT Program is using data analysis, research and marketing programs to maximize benefits of the Program to Members. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT takes great care when collecting and using Member personal information. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT, its subsidiaries and Partners abide to the principles of personal information protection in accordance with the Act: Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention, Accuracy, Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access, Challenging Compliance Guidelines.
  4. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT collects certain contact information during registration for the Program. Additional personal information is collected based on Member participation in the Program, including purchase activity, activity through the Websites and related mobile app, and other Member data in accordance with Member Profile selections.
  5. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT uses personal information to admit you to and run the Program. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT also uses personal information to prevent fraud as well as to research and understand Member interests, so as to more efficiently and effectively communicate Member offers and Marketing offers.
  6. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT and its Partners share personal information in order to run the Program, to prevent fraud, as well as to conduct research and understand Member interests, and to let you know about offers, benefits, products and services that may be of interest to you. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT’s Partners protect all information provided to them, and use it solely for purposes related to the Program. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT collects personal information for specific, limited purposes, and does so by fair and lawful means. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, RABAIS ÉTUDIANT collects the following personal information:
  1. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT collects certain non-personal information, such as internet cookies and data for market research. Internet cookies are small pieces of information that a website stores on your internet browser. We use cookies to better understand how you use our websites and to improve your experience. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you will not know about it. If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all portions of this website and may not have the optimal experience of RABAIS ÉTUDIANT. You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with RABAIS ÉTUDIANT, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings. You may also manage the sharing of certain personal information with us when you connect with us through a social media platform or application, such as through the FacebookTM or TwitterTM social media applications. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between RABAIS ÉTUDIANT and your social media account or your mobile device.
  2. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT, its Partners and third parties, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to the Websites. For example, you may see certain ads on the Websites or elsewhere as a result of Google and other similar companies RABAIS ÉTUDIANT uses to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies). RABAIS ÉTUDIANT only collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements or the websites and online services where we display advertisements. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT uses the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements. We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT does not control these cookies, nor is RABAIS ÉTUDIANT responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers. You may opt out of the collection of information for the purpose of targeting advertisements to your interests, by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  3. If additional personal information is to be collected, and/or is to be used or disclosed for other purposes, where applicable, RABAIS ÉTUDIANT will seek your consent to such collection, use and disclosure.
  4. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT uses various and appropriate technological measures and trains its staff to prevent unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of your personal information. If the information is no longer required, it is destroyed or rendered anonymous in a secure manner.
  5. Personal Information needs to be collected and used to maintain you as a Member in the Program; however, once again, you can opt out of the collection and/or use of personal information for other purposes. This includes opting out of receiving marketing materials from RABAIS ÉTUDIANT and/or its Partners. This can be done by contacting RABAIS ÉTUDIANT using the information provided below. Additional opportunities may be provided within communications to Members from time to time. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, RABAIS ÉTUDIANT will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information with other parties except as provided below:
  1. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information. However, RABAIS ÉTUDIANT reserves the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law. An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If, for example, you do not wish to receive any Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by clicking on any “unsubscribe” link in any Marketing Offer, or by direct email to privacy@RABAIS ÉTUDIANTcard.ca. Such communications and all other inquiries related to privacy matters may also be directed to the Operations Department of RABAIS ÉTUDIANT at: 1-866-525-8284, 4060, boul. Guillaume-Couture bur.201, Lévis (Québec) Canada, G6W 6N2. Email : contact@rabaisetudiant.com
  2. All complaints or inquiries further to the RABAIS ÉTUDIANT’s procedures and practices relating to the handling of personal information will receive a response from the Operations Department in verbal or written form, within five (5) business days upon receipt of a complaint or inquiry. Termination, Changes and Breach
  3. RABAIS ÉTUDIANT may change these Terms and Conditions, any aspect of the RABAIS ÉTUDIANT Program including any benefits in any respect, all without notice and even though changes may affect the availability and specifics of any benefit previously available or potentially available under RABAIS ÉTUDIANT. For current Terms and Conditions and other Program details and information, visit www.rabaisetudiant.com